Duke Hamilton Marden – A Quick Review

This post will explore what is known about Duke Hamilton Marden, a possible son of Edward Marden, Jr. by a prior spouse.

Most of what I know about this man comes from the Marden Genealogy. I did make an attempt to verify the data through census and other public records suggested by this published genealogy.

I already mentioned that I found the card file record of Hamilton’s birth but it listed no parents, not even a mother, which is extremely odd. Before spending a lot of time researching this man in depth, the original town record needs to be searched to confirm no parents are named.

If his mother is not named in his birth record, how did Mr. Rix come to the conclusion her name was Rebecca Belding Jameson? This question certainly needs an answer before any serious time is spent learning more about the woman.

Timeline

  • 17-Jul-1802 – birth in Lisbon (Concord), NH to unnamed parents. At this time, both Edward Sr. & Jr. should be one town away in Lyman. Junior is about 17 and probably still living with his father.
  • 1820 – not found in Census records
  • May-1826 – “Duke H. Mardin” marries in Concord, VT to Mary Kinerson. Chidren’s records confirms this is correct man.
  • c1829 – daughter, Sally Ann, born in NH (according to 1850 Census), m. Benj. Dodge, d. c1890.
  • 1830 – “Hamiltone Mardin” is found in Jefferson, Coos Co, NH for the census. He and his wife are age 20-30. There is one female under the age of 5. I also noted a Joseph Kenison, age 70-80 nearby. I found a Samuel Marden, age 60-70, with a large family in the same town.
  • c1832 – daughter, Rosanna, born in NH or VT (according to 1850 Census – listed twice), m. Benj. Judd about 1849-50. Probably died before 1860.
  • c1834 – son, Edwin M. B., born NH (according to 1850 Census), m. 1857 Lois M. Jesseman, d. 26-Nov-1908 at Lisbon. Born 1830 according to age at death. Born in Lisbon, NH, or Albany, NY or Yorktown, NY depending on source.
  • c1836 – daughter, Caroline Elizabeth, born in NH (according to 1850 Census), d. 11-May-1869, calculated birth date 20-May-1836.
  • 1837- son, Stephen Hamilton Rand, perhaps born NH. Getchell suggests he was b. 12-Aug-1837 in Whitehall, NY. Where is he is the 1850 census at age 13 or 1860 census? Found him from 1870 to 1910 and all suggest he was born c1838-1840 in NH.
  • 1840 – “Duke H. Mardin” is found in Lisbon (Concord), NH for the census. He and his wife are age 30-40. They have 1 male under 5, 1 male age 5 to 10, 1 female under 5, and 2 female ages 10-15.
  • c1840 – daughter, Persis A., born in NH (according to 1850 Census), m. Hiram Bowen 12-Feb-1862, d. 20-May-1888, calculated birth date 11-Feb-1842 at Lisbon, NH.
  • c1842 – daughter, Mary Ellen, born in NH (according to 1850 Census) , m.3-Apr-1863 Edwin Vasn Buren Powers, d.1890, alternate birth date 27-Apr-1844.
  • c1844 – daughter, Susan Rebecca, born in NH (according to 1850 Census), m. Edwin Lawrence Dexter, d.10-Dec-1914. Getchell says she was born in Whitehall, NY, 6-Nov-1848 (but she was 6 in 1850?).
  • 1848 – working as a ship’s carpenter in Whitehall, NY
  • bef 1850 – married Chloe, last name unknown
  • bef 1850 – Hamilton has died before the census, the Marden Genealogy states he died in Castleton, VT and the information was “furnished by Mrs. Clough”.

The names, ages, and birth locations for his children come from the 1850 Census household of his widow, Chloe Mardin, in Lisbon. She was born about 1810 in Vermont and should not be confused with the Chloe Marden born about 1789 in NH, the widow of Edward Sr. in Lyman this same census year.

These children may not all be Hamilton’s own children. I don’t know when his first wife died, so the mother of each child is unknown at this time or if his 2nd wife had a prior marriage with children.

Getchell states in her Marden Genealogy that “Rix” claims Hamilton’s first wife went insane while they were living near the US-Canada border in Vermont. She wandered away from home and disappeared. Some items of her clothing where found but her body was not. Before moving back to Lisbon, he married his 2nd wife, Mary Anne Roberts.

There is a marriage record in Lisbon, NH in 1852 for Chloe Mardin, widow, of Lisbon and Stephen Crum of Lyman. This can not be the widow of Edward Sr. since we know she was still a widow as late as 1858. The census for 1860 in Lisbon shows a Stephen Crum with 53 year old Mary A. Crum and the 3 youngest Mardin children who were found in the 1850 census household of Chloe Mardin. It appears that Mary Ann and Chloe are the same person.

Getchell says Hamilton’s 2nd wife was Chloe Roberts. She then goes on to say this

Family tradition calls the second wife “Mary Ann Robert’s” and says that “Mary Ann Roberts” was an Indian (or half-Indian).

This family tradition could be important to my research. Other family traditions speak of Edward Marden having an Indian wife. It is not unusual for family traditions to get attached to the wrong generation. So – if Hamilton’s wife (Chloe) was Native it is possible that information was errantly transferred to his grandfather, Edward Sr., who was also married to a Chloe. This could also be reversed – if it was believed Edward’s Chloe was Native, could that have been transferred down 2 generations to Hamilton’s Chloe?

My transfer backwards theory does not account for the fact there is Native tradition in the families that went west. Those families would not likely know about the 2nd wife of a half brother that remained here in New England. If they did know, it is perhaps not as likely that information would get transferred to their own line by error.

The Maine families might have known about this 1/2 brother and his “Indian” wife, because they lived near to each other at several times. But, again, it is not as likely that information would get transferred to their own line by error.

And of course, such a generational error in tradition can not explain why Nathaniel and Chapin Mardin have possible Native features or how two generations of the family became basket makers. Still, it does leave me wondering about the source of this family’s “Indian” traditions!

The other side of the coin should also be considered. If Hamilton is Edward Junior’s son, that would mean Hamilton’s grandmother (Edward Sr’s wife) was probably Native. It would seem a mixed blood would be more likely to take a Native or mixed blood wife. So Hamilton’s “Indian” wife could be viewed as additional evidence of possible Native ancestry in the first generation.

Determining the identity of Hamilton’s father is a multi-part task unless I can locate a birth or baptism record naming his parents. I must show that Edward Marden (Jr or Sr) could be his father, which I think has been done. I must also show that none of the Marden men that appear in the same towns at the same time as Hamilton could be his father. I have not yet undertaken this part of the project and think it best left to descendants to work on.

Locations

  • Concord (Lisbon), NH – born here 1802
  • Concord, VT – married here in 1827
  • Jefferson, Coos Co., NH – here for 1830 Census
  • Whitehall, NY – son born here? in c1838
  • Lisbon, NH – here for 1840 Census daughter born here? in 1842
  • Whitehall, NY – working here in 1848, daughter born here? c1848
  • Castleton, VT – died here sometime before 1850
  • Lisbon (Concord), NH – widow here in 1850 Census
  • Canada – according to the Marden Genealogy he may have lived in Canada at some point in time.

I still have a lot of questions and was unable to find good documentation to support the composition of this family or a connection to one of the Edwards. I do believe there is a strong link between Hamilton and Edward Sr., but I am not convinced of the exact nature of that connection.

Can anyone provide more pieces of this Hamilton Mardin puzzle?

CanyonWolf60x60Canyon Wolf 
Copyright ©2011 Ne-Do-Ba – All Rights Reserved
Advertisements
Categories: 3rd Generation, Analysis, Documentation, Family-Marden, Map, Review, Timeline | Tags: , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

Post navigation

Comments are closed.

Blog at WordPress.com.

%d bloggers like this: